Company Formation Georgia

CHECK COMPANY
NAME AVAILABILITY (Step 1)



Articles

Obtaining a Visa for Georgia

Updated on Monday 18th April 2016

Rate this article
5 5 1
based on 1 reviews


Obtaining-a-Visa-for-Georgia.pngCertain individuals who want to visit the country for tourism or business purposes must obtain a visa for Georgia. Depending on the purpose of the stay, the visa can be granted for single entry or multiple entries. Foreigners who want to work in Georgia will also require a visa that will act as a work permit.
 
Our company registration agents in Georgia can help you with the application formalities for obtaining a visa for Georgia. The state regulates the entrance of foreigners in the country and the government also allows for an online application.
 

Visas for Georgia

 
Georgia provides several types of visas: diplomatic, official, living and ordinary. Ordinary visas are the most common types requested by applicants and will be granted for the following types of foreigners:
 
- those who conduct business activities, consultants or individuals who want to open a company in Georgia;
- freelance professionals;
- those who participate in scientific seminars, conferences and teaching activities;
- those who are on religious, humanitarian or charity missions;
- those who participate in cultural or sports activities;
- tourists;
- those who come for medical treatments in the country;
- those who visit relatives in the country;
- other purposes that do not extend over the period of 360 days;
 
The single entry visa in Georgia is valid for 90 days and the multiple entry ordinary visa is valid for 360 days. Depending on the purpose of your visit, you may opt for one type or the other. Our company formation agents in Georgia can help you submit a visa application.
 

Application requirements for a Georgian visa

 
Regardless of the type of visa you are applying for, the travel document is issued by the Public Service Hall. Diplomatic missions and consulates are also authorized to issue visas. The following documents are required for a visa application:
 
- valid passport or another travel document;
- application form;
- one photo;
- payment proof for the visa fee: 50 GEL for the 90 day visa and 100 GEL for the 360 day visa.
 
Additional documentation may be required by the Georgian authorities. Alternatively, tourists and travellers can make an online application (only available for the 90 day visa).
 
If you want to know more about travelling to Georgia and obtaining a residence permit, our company registration agents in Georgia can help.
 
 

Comments

There are no comments

Comments & Requests


Please note that client queries should NOT be posted here but sent through our Contact page.

Meet us in Tbilisi

Call us now at +995 595 11 88 22 to set up an appointment with our specialists in company formation in Tbilisi, Georgia. Alternatively you can incorporate your company without traveling to Georgia.

As a Legal Support Team LLC client, you will benefit from the joint expertize of local lawyers and international consultants. Together we will be able to offer you the specialized help you require for your business start-up in Georgia.

Online Incorporation

tax-calculator-georgia

Tax Calculator

tax-calculator-georgia

Testimonials

Francesco-Dagnino.jpg

BridgeWest takes great care of selecting its affiliates worldwide and Georgia is no exception.

Francesco Dagnino, Partner of
Lexia Avvocati
www.LawyersItaly.eu

Read more testimonials

We recommend ClientPedia

This website is marketed by ClientPedia

banner Clientpedia.jpg

We accept online payments

paypal-logomic.png